full screen background image

Privacy Statement

This Statement of Privacy covers how GMA Network, Inc. (“Company”) treats personal information collected and received, including information relating to the past use of our services. "Personal Information" refers to information that personally identifies you by your name, email address or phone number and other information that is not otherwise available publicly. The Company shall ensure compliance by its staff to the strictest standards of security and confidentiality in respect of all personal information and data submitted by users.


I.What information do we collect?

The Company may collect personal information and/or data about a user such as his/her name, login ID and password, address, email address, phone number, age, sex, date of birth, country of residence, nationality, education level and work experience that is/are not otherwise publicly available. Occasionally, the Company may also collect additional personal information and/or data from a user in connection with contests, surveys, or special offers. When you register with http://careers.gmanetwork.com and sign in to our services, you are no longer unknown to us.


II.What do we use your information for?
Any of the information we collect from you may be used in any of the following ways: To personalize your experience, customizing the advertisement and content you see, fulfilling your requests for products and services, improving our services, contacting you, enforcing our Term of Use Policy, conducting research and providing relevant reports. To process transactions, your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, except to provide you with the services you have requested. To send periodic announcements, the Company may contact you directly or through our recruitment system if we are interested in you for our job vacancies, to inform you of technical service issues, service relates surveys, new features announcements, news about our products and services, news about your job application/s. The communication channel can be via email, telephone, SMS, and any other channels you had provided in your resume.


III.How do we protect your information?
The Company implements appropriate organizational and technical measures for the protection of personal data and information against accidental destruction, alteration, disclosure or unlawful processing when you enter, submit, or access your personal information.


IV.Do we use cookies?
Yes. We use cookies.


V.Do we disclose any information to outside parties?
The Company does not sell, rent or share your personal information with other people or non-affiliated third parties except to provide you with the products or services you have requested. We may release your information when we believe that the release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety.


VI.Do we comply with the Privacy Protection Act / Law in the Philippines?
The Company complies with Republic Act No. 10173 also known as “The Data Privacy Act of 2012”.


VII.Online Privacy Policy Only
This online privacy policy pertains to all information collected within our website, excluding offline data.


VIII.Terms and Conditions


IX.User’s Consent
By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.


X.Changes to our Privacy Policy
We will post addendum/revisions in this page. This was last modified last September 21, 2013.


XI.Contact Us
If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the contact information provided herein:
http://careers.gmanetwork.com/ContactUs
GMA Network Center,
EDSA cor. Timog Avenue, Diliman,
Quezon City, Metro Manila, Philippines
+63 2 982-7777